DSHS Financial Exploitation Statute Is Fundamentally Unfair
[…] However, before the advent of alternative programs, the disciplinary approach was the only way to address health professionals with substance use disorder. This resulted in the unnecessary loss of a valuable public health resource.”

Excerpt from the WHPS 2013 Annual Report

 The Washington Health Professional Services (WHPS Program) is a voluntary substance abuse monitoring program, which, pursuant to statute, provides an alternative to disciplinary action against licensed healthcare providers dealing with substance abuse issues. RCW 18.130.175 (“It is the intent of the legislature that the disciplining authorities seek ways to identify and support the rehabilitation of health professionals whose practice or competency may be impaired due to the abuse of drugs or alcohol. The legislature intends that such health professionals be treated so that they can return to or continue to practice their profession in a way which safeguards the public.”).Under DSHS’ application of the financial exploitation regulations, a nurse (or other healthcare provider) can be a prototypical WHPS participant—someone who self-reported a problem with drug use and who is fully complying with all WHPS program requirements—and still stand to lose their ability