DSHS And Slipping Laxatives To Unknowing Adult Patients
[…] DSHS And Slipping Laxatives To Unknowing Adult Patients

In addition to whatever healthcare regulation(s) a nursing assistant may violate by placing a mild laxative into a vulnerable adults coffee without the patient’s knowledge, the Department of Social and Health (DSHS) recently tried and failed to establish that such conduct also constitutes neglect of a vulnerableIn order for DSHS to prove that the Respondent in this case neglected Bill (not the patient’s real name) pursuant to RCW 74.34.020(12)(b), it needed to prove that putting Miralax in his coffee without his knowledge or permission was an action that “demonstrates a serious disregard of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable adult’s health, welfare, or safety.” In order to satisfy the elements of subsection 12(b) an act or omission need not be part of a pattern of conduct, in contrast to subsection 12(a), which requires a pattern of conduct or inaction.