Arbitration
[…] Arbitration

Arbitration agreements are critical in contracts, because they determine where and how you bring your claims against the contracted party. Arbitration is known to be heavily biased towards big businesses, so whether you are an employee or consumer, it is important to know if your contract is controlled by a valid arbitration agreement.

In Washington, Arbitration agreements are governed by RCW 7.04A.060, which states:

(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract. (2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.

In Washington State, arbitration agreements are reviewed under contract law, and general contract defenses are available in arbitration agreement cases. Zuver v. Airtouch Commc'ns, Inc., 153 Wn.2d 293, 302, 103 P.3d 753, 759 (2004).