UDA Cooperation
[…] UDA Cooperation

Health care professionals governed by the Uniform Disciplinary Act under Chapter 18.130 of the RCW should be aware that besides cooperating with the Department’s investigation at the risk of a charge of unprofessional conduct under RCW 18.130.180(8) [see our prior post here], there may be ramifications for any attempts to address the disciplinary body during a pending matter.

Specifically, “[i]nterference with an investigation or disciplinary proceeding by willful misrepresentation of facts before the disciplining authority or its authorized representative, or by the use of threats or harassment against any patient or witness to prevent them from providing evidence in a disciplinary proceeding or any other legal action, or by the use of financial inducements to any patient or witness to prevent or attempt to prevent him or her from providing evidence in a disciplinary proceeding.”  RCW 18.130.180(22)

Thus, if your statements contradict the allegations, you had better be certain you can prove otherwise at the end of the day.