Loan modification held not to be mortgage brokering
[…] Loan modification held not to be mortgage brokering
The Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) has long charged individuals with unlicensed mortgage brokering when their activities involved only residential home loan modification services at best. RCW 19.146.010 (14) defines a “mortgage broker” as “any person who, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain (a) assists a person in applying for or obtaining a residential mortgage loan or (b) holds himself or herself out as being able to assist a person in obtaining or applying to obtain a residential loan. The plain meaning of the terms “apply” and “obtain” presuppose the absence of that which is sought. In short, the applicant applies to obtain a loan he does not have.