EXCLUSION OF RETIREMENT FUNDS FROM THE ESTATE
[…] The coordinate section of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U. S. C. § 401(a)(13), states as a general rule that “[a] trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated,” and thus contains similar restrictions. See also 26 CFR § 1.401(a)—13(b)(1) (1991).Moreover, these transfer restrictions are “enforceable,” as required by § 541(c)(2).