DFI Has Exceeded the Scope of Its Authority by Regulating Short Sales.
[…] Prior to December, 2010 those conducting short sale negotiations were not regulated by DFI.  DFI came to define short sale negotiations as a “residential mortgage loan modification” under its regulatory authority.That interpretation of the July, 2010 revisions to the MBPA was not immediately apparent, however, as neither the MBPA, Consumer Loan Act (hereinafter “CLA”), or the Washington Administrative Code (hereinafter “WAC”) specifically referenced short sales as transactions requiring Department regulation and licensure. See RCW § 19.146.010 (2010); RCW 31.04.015; WAC § 208-660-006 (2010). “Residential mortgage loan modification” meant “a change in one or more of a residential mortgage loan’s terms or conditions. Changes to a residential mortgage loan’s terms or conditions include but are not limited to forbearances; repayment plans; changes in interest rates, loan terms or loan types; capitalization of arrearages; or principal reductions.” RCW § 19.146.010(20); RCW 31.04.015 ( (2010). No mention is made of short sales.Further, the WAC’s list of “examples of transactions” that fell under the Department’s authority made no mention of short sales, but rather “loan applications.”