Credit Card Debt Settlement Scams
[…] The company subsequently made twenty withdrawals from Ms. Fry’s bank account. None of the first four payments made went to a creditor. The overwhelming majority of the next eleven payments went towards monthly administrative and maintenance costs. Of the $16,291.80 that she paid to the company, only $5,133.49 was “saved” to pay her credit card debt.

Legal Analysis

1. Such Debt Settlement Companies are Subject to Washington Regulation.

The Company is a debt adjusting agency under Washington State law subject to the provisions of Revised Code of Washington. Section 18.28 defines “debt adjusting” as “the managing, counseling, settling, adjusting, prorating, or liquidating of the indebtedness of a debtor, or receiving funds for the purpose of distributing said funds among creditors in payment or partial payment of obligations of a debtor.” RCW § 18.28.010(1). A debt adjuster or debt adjusting agency is any person or business that engages in the business of debt adjusting for compensation. Using almost identical language as the Statute, the company’s retainer agreement, signed by Ms.