Consumer Debt Advocacy
[…] Designed to keep the market free of unfair and deceptive business practices.
3. DEBT SETTLEMENT
• Negotiate payment settlement with creditors. Debts must generally be in default before a creditor will settle them for a lump sum payment. Settlements can be as favorable as ten cents on the dollar. Credit unions will rarely settle debts for less than the full value of the loan.
4. DEBT SETTLEMENT SCAMS
a. Credit Card Debt Settlement Scams:Protection under the Debt Adjusting Act.A debt adjusting agency under Washington State law subject to the provisions of Revised Code of Washington. Section 18.28 defines “debt adjusting” as “the managing, counseling, settling, adjusting, prorating, or liquidating of the indebtedness of a debtor, or receiving funds for the purpose of distributing said funds among creditors in payment or partial payment of obligations of a debtor.” RCW § 18.28.010(1). A debt adjuster or debt adjusting agency is any person or business that engages in the business of debt adjusting for compensation.There are fee limitations for the provision of debt adjusting services.