Can the DEA enforce its requirement that doctors must be registered to issue prescriptions?
[…] However, the plain language of that subsection indicates that its object is the distribution of (a) controlled substances not authorized by a person’s registration to (b) other registrants rather than the distribution of controlled substances that a registrant is authorized to distribute, albeit in another jurisdiction, to persons who are not registrants. It therefore cannot be used to regulate doctors.21 U.S.C. § 829(a ) and (b) provide that, with certain exceptions, “except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user,” no controlled substances defined in certain Schedules “may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.”