Can the DEA enforce its requirement that doctors must be registered to issue prescriptions?
[…] Can the DEA enforce its requirement that doctors must be registered to issue prescriptions?
21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(e )(1) in turn provides that “[a] separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant . . . distributes or dispenses controlled substances . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.12 repeats the requirement of having separate registrations for each “principal place of business or professional practice” and sets forth several exemptions from the registration requirements. 21 CFR § 1306.03(a )