Can the DEA enforce its requirement that doctors must be registered to issue prescriptions?
[…] Persons so registered are authorized to distribute or dispense those substances “to the extent authorized by their registration in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(b).A violation of the registration provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 822 is not a subject of 21 U.S.C. § 842(a) and therefore does not subject the violator to the sanctions set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 842(c ). Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 842(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person” to do any of the things set forth in subsections 1 through 16 thereto. Failure to register under 21 U.S.C. § 822 is not one of the sixteen activities described as “unlawful” in § 842(a). Subsection 842(a)(2) prohibits a person “who is a registrant” from distributing or dispensing “a controlled substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person.” However, the plain language of that subsection indicates that its object is the distribution of (a) controlled substances not authorized by a person’s registration to (b) other registrants rather than the distribution of controlled substances that a registrant is authorized to distribute, albeit