Availability of Attorney Fees in Civil Lawsuits
[…] Attorney fees may also be awarded where the Court finds that a specific statute has been violated, when the statute in question includes language that would entitle a party to attorney fees. A great example is Washington’s Consumer Protection Act, which states in relevant part “for purposes of a judgment awarded pursuant to an action by a consumer . . . the consumer shall be awarded actual damages and costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.” RCW 19.182.150 (emphasis added).
Another example is RCW 4.84.250, which states that in an action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party is $10,000 or less, the prevailing party may be entitled to recover “as part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees.” There are several other statutes in Washington that contain similar language, so it’s important to read the law carefully when considering litigation.
The third instance in which a party may be entitled to payment of his or her attorney fees is when the court deems it equitable.